podcast

Take a moment to listen.





























































































































































Al-Anon & Alateen Group Meetings in Nassau County


Nassau County Meeting List Code Explanations
Type Explanation Type Explanation Type Explanation Type Explanation
AA AA Mtg Same Time/Place B Beginners G Gay Interest S Steps
AC Al-Anon Adult Children BS Babysitting Available M Men T Traditions
AL Al-Anon C Concepts P Parents Group 4S 4 Step Meeting
AT Alateen D District R Regular WA Wheelchair Access
YA Young Adult            

(Note: All times are PM except those coded AM - All meetings are Non-smoking.
Our meetings are open to anyone who feels they have been affected by someone's drinking.)

 

Nassau County Al-Anon Meetings by Day

Sunday

Bellmore, NY 11710
Sunday Serenity
St. Barnabas Parish
( St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School Basement )
2320 Bedford Ave.
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 53195  District: 7

 

Farmingdale, NY 11735
Sunday Night Al-Anon
St. Kilian’s Church ( Basement )
462 Conklin St.
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 31722  District:  8

 

Garden City, NY 11530
Simple Sunday
Garden City Community Church
245 Stewart Ave. (Whitehall Blvd. entrance)
Day:  Sunday  Time:  6:30 PM  Type:  AL/AT/B/R
WSO# 9754  District:  11

 

Long Beach, NY 11561
Slogans and Sharing
Senior Center
650 Magnolia Blvd.- 2nd floor
Day:  Sunday  Time: 10:00 AM Type: S; Time: 11:00 AM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 40302  District:  10

Rockville Centre, NY 11570
Serenity Sunday
The Vineyard Church
251 Merrick Blvd, 2nd Floor
Day: Sunday Time: 7:00 PM  Type: R
District:  10

 

Syosset, NY 11791
How Al-Anon Works
Sysosset Community Church
35 Church St. ( Betweenn Split Rock & Berry Hill Rds )
Atrium Community Building, Lower Level
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type: AL 
WSO# 30587507  District:  6

 

Valley Stream, NY 11581
Pathways to Serenity
Holy Trinity Episcopal Church - Parish Hall
87 Seventh Street ( & Brooklyn Ave )
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 45341  District:  10

Monday

Amityville, NY 11701 
Faith and Courage
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church
189 Broadway ( Route 110 )
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9583  District:  7
Special Services: WA

 

Freeport, NY 11520
Sharing and Caring
First Presbyterian Church
178 S. Ocean Avenue (rear entrance)
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 65972  District:  7

 

Garden City, NY 11530
Joy of Living
Garden City Community Church
245 Stewart Ave
Whitehall entrance 1st floor Kensington Room
Day: Monday Time: 1:00 PM  Type: B/R
WSO# 40862   District:  11

 

Mineola, NY 11501
Monday 1:00 PM
Corpus Christi Church ( Side Entrance )
155 Garfield Ave. ( At Willis Ave)
Day:  Monday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 40862  District:  11

 

Glen Cove, NY 11542
Monday 12:30
St. Patrick’s Convent/Outreach
235 Glen Street
Day:  Monday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 9761  District:  6

 

Malverne, NY 11565
Monday Miracles
Our Lady of Lourdes Church ( Rectory - Back Entrance )
65 Wright Ave.
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 502172  District:  10

 

Manhasset, NY 11030
Monday Night
The Congregational Church of Manhasset
1845 Northern Blvd. ( Opposite Daffy’s )
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:30 PM Type: B/S; Time: 8:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 9895  District:  6

 

Roslyn Village, NY 11576
Parents Group
Presbyterian Church (Two Doors from Library)
140 East Broadway (Duck Pond)
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:00 PM Type: B/P/AT; Time: 8:00 PM Type: P
WSO# 62208  District:  6

 

Valley Stream, NY 11580
Monday Morning AFG
Grace Methodist Church ( School - 2nd Floor )
21 S. Franklin Ave.
Day:  Monday  Time:  9:30 AM Type: 4S; Time: 10:30 AM Type:  B/R
WSO# 10562  District:  10

 

Wantagh, NY 11793
Midday
St. Francis De Chantel ( School Room 15 )
1309 Wantagh Ave.
Day:  Monday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 29164  District:  7

Tuesday

Floral Park, NY 11001
Sharing Together
St. Elisabeth Episcopal Church
6 Harvard St.
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 50140  District:  11

 

Garden City, NY 11530
Feeling The Healing
St. Joseph’s (School Bsmt)
450 Franklin Ave. (& 4th St.)
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  B/AC
WSO# 9755  District:  11

 

Hicksville, NY 11801
Fourth Step Meeting
United Methodist Church of Hicksville
130 W. Old Country Rd. (1 blk East of Rte 106)
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  S
WSO#  502373  District:  8

 

Manhasset, NY 11030
Noontime Serenity
The Congregational Church of Manhasset
1845 Northern Blvd. ( Opposite Daffy’s )
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  12:00 PM  Type:  S/T/C
WSO# 63627  District:  6
Special Services: WA

 

New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Just for Today
Christ Lutheran Church
300 Hillside Drive S
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 47688  District:  11

 

Plainview, NY 11803
Open Door
Plainview / Old Bethpage Public Library
999 Old Country Rd.
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9798  District:  8
Special Services: WA

 

Seaford, NY 11783
Tuesday Tranquility
St. William the Abbott School
2000 Jackson Ave. ( Basement Cafeteria )
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  AL/AT/B/R
WSO# 10288  District:  7

 

Wantagh, NY 11793
Tuesday AM
Temple B’nai Torah
2900 Jerusalem Ave.
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  10:00 AM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 10371  District:  7
Special Services: BS

 

Williston Park, NY 11596
Each Day a New
St Aidians Finamore Parish Center ( Basement )
505 Willis Ave ( Across from Church )
Day:  Tuesday  Time: 8:00 PM  Type: AC 
WSO# 44248 District: 11 

Wednesday

Bellmore, NY 11710
Bellmore Wednesday Serenity
St. Barnabas Parish ( Rectory Basement - Side Door )
2320 Bedford Ave.
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9911  District:  7

 

Garden City, NY 11530
Steps of Living
Garden City Community Church
245 Stewart Ave
Kensington Street Entrance
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  S
WSO# 47050  District:  11

 

Massapequa, NY 11758
Nibble and Grow
St. Rose of Lima Church
( Outreach & Youth Ministry Building )
2 Bayview Ave. ( & Merrick Rd. )
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9902  District:  7

 

Lynbrook, NY 11563
Wisdom Wednesday
Lynbrook Baptist Church ( Parking Lot Entrance )
225 Earle Ave
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  8:00 PM Type: R 
WSO# 10258  District:  10

 

Mineola, NY 11501
Wednesday Noon
Corpus Christi Church ( Side Entrance )
155 Garfield Ave. ( At Willis Ave )
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  12:00 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 9919  District:  11

 

New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Mens Meeting
Christ Lutheran Church
300 Hillside Drive S
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 30626176 District:  11

 

Oceanside, NY 11572
Came to Believe
First United Methodist Church
2825 Davison St. ( At Atlantic Ave )
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type: B; Time: 8:30 PM Type: R 
WSO# 10150  District:  10

 

Oyster Bay, NY 11771
First Presbyterian Church
22 Pearl Street ( & E. Main St )
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 10172  District:  6

 

Seaford, NY 11783
Hope Group
St. James Catholic Church ( Parish Hall - Room 102 )
80 Hicksville Rd.
Day: Wednesday  Time: 7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 63869  District:  8

 

Thursday

Hicksville, NY 11801
Men’s Discussion
United Methodist Church of Hicksville
130 W. Old Country Rd. (1 blk East of Rte 106)
Day:  Thursday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/M/R
WSO# 9797  District:  8

 

Massapequa, NY 11758
Thursday AM
Community United Methodist Church
100 Park Blvd. ( Between Sunrise & Merrick Rds )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  10:00 AM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9901  District:  7

 

Mineola, NY 11501
Lunch Bunch
Corpus Christi Church ( Side Entrance )
155 Garfield Ave. ( At Willis Ave)
Day:  Thursday  Time:  11:15 AM  Type:  4S
WSO# 64191  District:  11

 

Rockville Centre, NY 11570
Back to Basics
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
240 Lincoln Ave. ( & Woodland Ave )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  AL/AT/B/R
WSO# 9725  District:  10

 

Stewart Manor, NY 11530
Free to Be Me
St. James Lutheran Church
116 Elton Rd. ( Chester Ave Entrance )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 38222  District:  11

 

Syosset, NY 11791
Afternoon
Community Church of Sysosset ( Basement )
36 Church St. ( Between Split Rock & Berry Hill Rds )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 10321  District:  6

Friday

Douglaston, NY 11362
Friday Night Oasis / Alanon
St. Anastasia’s Church ( The Annex - Far Side of Parking Lot )
245th St & Northern Blvd
Day:  Friday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type: AL

 

Hicksville, NY 11801
Friday Night Live
Our Lady of Mercy Church (School Bsmt)
500 South Oyster Bay Rd.
Day:  Friday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/AC
WSO# 39298  District:  8

 

Meeting Closed
Massapequa Park, NY 11762

Daily Dozen
St. David’s Lutheran Church
20 Clark Blvd.
Day:  Friday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  B/R/S
WSO# 45361  District:  7

 

Merrick, NY 11566
4 Real
Cure of Ars School ( Room 210 )
2323 Merrick Ave.
Day:  Friday  Time:  6:00 PM  Type:  4S
WSO# 30566443  District:  7

 

Oceanside, NY 11572
Serenity
First United Methodist Church
2837 Davison St. ( At Atlantic Ave )
Day:  Friday  Time:  01:00 PM  Type: R
WSO# 10152  District:  10

 

Woodbury, NY 11797
Serenity Group
Woodbury United Methodist Church
577 Woodbury Rd.
Day:  Friday  Time: 7:30 PM  Type: R/B
WSO# 63622  District:  6

Saturday

Bethpage, NY  11714
Saturday Night off Broadway
St. Martin of Tours Church (St. Alphonsus Hall)
38 Seaman Ave
Day: Saturday Time: 7:00 PM  Type: B/R
WSO# 9608  District:  8


Long Beach, NY 11561
Mid Day Renewal
St. Ignatius Rectory Basement
( Adjacent to Parking Lot at the Back of the Church )
721 West Broadway
Day:  Saturday  Time: 11:00 AM  Type: B; Time : 11:40 AM  Type:  R
WSO# 40443  District:  10
Special Services: BS


Merrick, NY 11566
Step & Tradition
Cure of Ars School ( Room 210 )
2323 Merrick Ave.
Day:  Saturday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type: S/T/C 
WSO# 30566443  District:  7

 

Port Washington, NY 11050
Pathway to Hope
St. Stephan's Episcopal Church
9 Carlton Ave ( Street Level Entrance - Few Doors from Main St )
Day:  Saturday  Time:  12:00 PM Type: R; Time: 10:30 AM Type:  S
WSO# 24059  District:  6
Special Services: WA


<< Back to Page 1 - Meetings byLocation >

 

The following meetings may be attended by anyone.

 

Nassau County Open Al-Anon Meetings
Date Day Time Location Address
January 27 Friday 7:30 PM Woodbury Woodbury United Methodist Church
January 31 Tuesday 8:00 PM Williston Park St. Aidans Finamore Parish Center
February 4 Saturday 12:00 PM Port Washington St. Stephen's Episcopal Church
February 8 Wednesday 7:30 PM Seaford St. James Church
February 12 Sunday 7:30 PM Valley Stream Holy Trinity Episcopal Church
February 16 Thursday 12:30 PM Syosset Syosset Community Church
February 20 Monday 12:30 PM Wantagh St.Francis de Chantel Church
February 24 Friday 7:30 PM Hicksville Our Lady of Mercy Church
February 28 Tuesday 7:30 PM Floral Park St. Elizabeth Episcopal Church
March 1 Wednesday 7:30 PM Bellmore St. Barnabas Church
March 5 Sunday 7:30 PM Bellmore St. Barnabas Church
March 9 Thursday 7:30 PM Hicksville United Methodist Church
March 13 Monday 7:30 PM Malverne Our Lady of Lourdes Church
March 17 Friday 8:15 PM Lynbrook Lynbrook Baptist Church
March 21 Tuesday 8:00 PM New Hyde Park Christ Lutheran Church
March 25 Saturday 11:40 AM Long Beach St. Ignatius Church
March 29 Wednesday 7:30 PM Oyster Bay First Presbyterian Church
April 2 Sunday 6:30 PM Garden City Garden City Community Church
April 6 Thursday 8:00 PM Rockville Centre Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
April 11 Tuesday 10:00 AM Wantagh Temple B'nai Torah

 

Quarterly Meetings:

All ALISON Quarterly Meetings are held on the 2nd Tuesday of January, April, July, and October at 8 P.M. at the Church of the Advent, 555 Advent Street, Westbury, Long Island, New York,11590.

 

Message to all Groups:

If your group is interested in holding an open meeting, once a quarter, during one of your regularly scheduled meetings, please advise ALISON in writing at P.O. BOX 755, Westbury, Long Island, New York, 11590, ATTN: Meeting List Coordinator. Please provide a contact person and phone number.


<< Back to Page 1 - Meetings byLocation >
alanonlogo