podcast

Take a moment to listen.





























































































































































Al-Anon & Alateen Group Meetings in Nassau County


Nassau County Meeting List Code Explanations
Type Explanation Type Explanation Type Explanation Type Explanation
AA AA Mtg Same Time/Place B Beginners G Gay Interest S Steps
AC Al-Anon Adult Children BS Babysitting Available M Men T Traditions
AL Al-Anon C Concepts P Parents Group 4S 4 Step Meeting
AT Alateen D District R Regular WA Wheelchair Access
YA Young Adult            

(Note: All times are PM except those coded AM - All meetings are Non-smoking.
Our meetings are open to anyone who feels they have been affected by someone's drinking.)

 

Nassau County Al-Anon Meetings by Location

Amityville

Amityville, NY 11701                           
Faith and Courage
St. Mary’s Episcopal Church
189 Broadway ( Route 110 )
Day:  Monday  Time:7:30 PM  Type:  B/R/WA
WSO# 9583  District:  7
Special Services: WA
"Map & Directions"

Bellmore

Bellmore, NY 11710
Sunday Serenity
St. Barnabas Parish
( St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School Basement )
2320 Bedford Ave.
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 53195  District: 7
"Map & Directions"

 

Bellmore, NY 11710
Bellmore Wednesday Serenity
St. Barnabas Parish ( Rectory Basement - Side Door )
2320 Bedford Ave.
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9911  District:  7
"Map & Directions"

Bethpage

Bethpage, NY  11714
Saturday Night off Broadway
St. Martin of Tours Church (St. Alphonsus Hall)
38 Seaman Ave
Day: Saturday Time: 7:00 PM  Type: B/R
WSO# 9608  District:  8


Douglaston

Douglaston, NY 11362
Friday Night Oasis / Alanon
St. Anastasia’s Church ( The Annex - Far Side of Parking Lot )
245th St & Northern Blvd
Day:  Friday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type: AL 
"Map & Directions"

Farmingdale

Farmingdale, NY 11735
Sunday Night Al-Anon
St. Kilian’s Church ( Basement )
462 Conklin St.
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 31722  District:  8
"Maps & Directions"

Floral Park

Floral Park, NY 11001
Sharing Together
St. Elisabeth Episcopal Church
6 Harvard St.
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 50140  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

Freeport

Freeport, NY 11520
Sharing and Caring
First Presbyterian Church
178 S. Ocean Avenue (rear entrance)
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 65972  District:  7
"Map & Directions"

Garden City

Garden City, NY 11530
Simple Sunday
Garden City Community Church
245 Stewart Ave. (Whitehall Blvd. Entrance)
Day:  Sunday  Time:  6:30 PM  Type:  AL/AT/B/R
WSO# 9754  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

 

Garden City, NY 11530
Feeling The Healing
St. Joseph’s (School Basement)
450 Franklin Ave. (& 4th St.)
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  B/AC
WSO# 9755  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

 

Garden City, NY 11530
Steps of Living
Garden City Community Church
245 Stewart Ave
Kensington Street Entrance
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  S
WSO# 47050  District:  11

 

Garden City, NY 11530
Joy of Living
Garden City Community Church
245 Stewart Ave
Whitehall entrance 1st floor Kensington Room
Day: Monday Time: 1:00 PM  Type: B/R
WSO# 40862   District:  11

Glen Cove

Glen Cove, NY 11542
Monday 12:30
St. Patrick’s RC Church (Convent/Outreach)
235 Glen Street
Day:  Monday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 9761  District:  6
"Map & Directions"

Hicksville

Hicksville, NY 11801
Fourth Step Meeting
United Methodist Church of Hicksville
130 W. Old Country Rd. (One Block East of Route 106)
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  S
WSO#  502373  District:  8
"Map & Directions"

 

Hicksville, NY 11801
Men’s Discussion
United Methodist Church of Hicksville
130 W. Old Country Rd. (One Block East of Route 106)
Day:  Thursday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/M/R
WSO# 9797  District:  8
"Map & Directions"

Hicksville, NY 11801
Friday Night Live
Our Lady of Mercy Church (School Basement)
500 South Oyster Bay Rd.
Day:  Friday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/AC
WSO# 39298  District:  8
"Map & Directions"

Long Beach

Long Beach, NY 11561
Slogans and Sharing
Senior Center
650 Magnolia Blvd.- 2nd floor
Day:  Sunday  Time: 10:00 AM Type: S; Time: 11:00 AM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 40302  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

 

Long Beach, NY 11561
Mid Day Renewal
St. Ignatius Rectory Basement
( Adjacent to Parking Lot at the Back of the Church )
721 West Broadway
Day:  Saturday  Time: 11:00 AM  Type: B; Time : 11:40 AM  Type:  R
WSO# 40443  District:  10
Special Services: BS
"Map & Directions"

Lynbrook

Lynbrook, NY 11563
Wisdom Wednesday
Lynbrook Baptist Church ( Parking Lot Entrance )
225 Earle Ave
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  8:00 PM Type: R 
WSO# 10258  District:  10
"Maps & Directions"

Malverne

Malverne, NY 11565
Monday Miracles
Our Lady of Lourdes Church (Rectory - Rear Entrance)
65 Wright Ave.
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 503172  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

Manhasset

Manhasset, NY 11030
Monday Night
The Congregational Church of Manhasset
1845 Northern Blvd. ( Opposite Apple Store )
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:30 PM Type: S/B; Time: 8:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 9895  District:  6
"Map & Directions"

 

Manhasset, NY 11030
Noontime Serenity
The Congregational Church of Manhasset
1845 Northern Blvd. ( Opposite Apple Store )
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  12:00 PM  Type:  S/T/C
WSO# 63627  District:  6
Special Services: WA
"Map & Directions"

 

Massapequa

Massapequa, NY 11758
Nibble and Grow
St. Rose of Lima Church
( Outreach & Youth Ministry Building )
2 Bayview Ave. ( & Merrick Rd. )
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9902  District:  7
"Map & Directions"

 

Massapequa, NY 11758
Thursday AM
Community United Methodist Church
100 Park Blvd. ( Between Sunrise & Merrick Rds )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  10:00 AM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9901  District:  7
"Map & Directions"

 

Meeting Closed
Massapequa Park, NY 11762

Daily Dozen
St. David’s Lutheran Church
20 Clark Blvd.
Day:  Friday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  B/R/S
WSO# 45361  District:  7

Merrick

Merrick, NY 11566
4 Real
Cure of Ars School ( Room 210 )
2323 Merrick Ave.
Day:  Friday  Time:  6:00 PM  Type:  4S
WSO# 30566443  District:  7
"Map & Directions"


Merrick, NY 11566
Step & Tradition
Cure of Ars School ( Room 210 )
2323 Merrick Ave.
Day:  Saturday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type: S/T/C 
WSO# 30566443 District:  7
"Map & Directions"

Mineola

Mineola, NY 11501
Wednesday Noon
Corpus Christi Church ( Side Entrance )
155 Garfield Ave. ( At Willis Ave)
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  12:00 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 9919  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

 

Mineola, NY 11501
Lunch Bunch
Corpus Christi Church ( Side Entrance )
155 Garfield Ave. ( At Willis Ave)
Day:  Thursday  Time:  11:15 AM  Type:  4S
WSO# 64191  District:  11

Mineola, NY 11501
Monday 1:00 PM
Corpus Christi Church ( Side Entrance )
155 Garfield Ave. ( At Willis Ave)
Day:  Monday  Time:  1:00 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 40862  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

 

New Hyde Park

New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Just for Today
Christ Lutheran Church
300 Hillside Drive S
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 47688  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

 

New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Mens Meeting
Christ Lutheran Church
300 Hillside Drive S
Day:  Wednesday Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 30626176 District:  11
"Map & Directions"

Oceanside

Oceanside, NY 11572
Came to Believe
First United Methodist Church
2837 Davison St. ( At Atlantic Ave )
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type: B; Time: 8:30 PM Type: R 
WSO# 10150  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

 

Oceanside, NY 11572
Serenity
First United Methodist Church
2837 Davison St. ( At Atlantic Ave )
Day:  Friday  Time:  01:00 PM  Type: R
WSO# 10152  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

Oyster Bay

Oyster Bay, NY   11771
Wednesday 7:30
First Presbyterian Church
22 Pearl Street ( & E. Main St )
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 10172  District:  6
"Map & Directions"

Plainview

Plainview, NY 11803
Open Door
Plainview / Old Bethpage Public Library
999 Old Country Rd.
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 9798  District:  8
Special Services: WA
"Map & Directions"

Port Washington

Port Washington, NY 11050
Pathway to Hope
St. Stephan's Episcopal Church
9 Carlton Ave ( Street Level Entrance - Few Doors from Main St )
Day:  Saturday  Time:  12:00 PM  Type: R; Time: 10:30 AM Type: S 
WSO# 24059  District:  6
Special Services: WA
"Map & Directions"

Rockville Centre

Rockville Centre, NY 11570
Back to Basics
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
240 Lincoln Ave. ( & Woodland Ave )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  AL/AT/B/R
WSO# 9725  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

Rockville Centre, NY 11570
Serenity Sunday
The Vineyard Church
251 Merrick Blvd, 2nd Floor
Day: Sunday Time: 7:00 PM  Type: R
District:  10

Roslyn Village

Roslyn Village, NY 11576
Parents Group
Presbyterian Church (Two Doors from Library)
140 East Broadway (Duck Pond)
Day:  Monday  Time:  7:00 PM  Type: B/P/AT; Time: 8:00 PM Type: P 
WSO# 62208  District:  6
"Map & Directions"

Seaford

Seaford, NY 11783
Tuesday Tranquility
St. William The Abbott School
2000 Jackson Ave. ( Basement Cafeteria )
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  AL/AT/B/R
WSO# 10288  District:  7
Special Services: BS
"Map & Directions"

 

Seaford, NY 11783
Hope Group
St. James Catholic Church ( Parish Hall - Room 102 )
80 Hicksville Rd.
Day:  Wednesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 63869  District:  8
"Map & Directions"

Stewart Manor

Stewart Manor, NY 11530
Free to Be Me
St. James Lutheran Church
116 Elton Rd. ( Chester Ave Entrance )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 38222  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

Syosset

Syosset, NY 11791
How Al-Anon Works
Sysosset Community Church
35 Church St. ( Betweenn Split Rock & Berry Hill Rds )
Atrium Community Building, Lower Level
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type: AL 
WSO# 30587507 District:  6
"Map & Directions"

 

Syosset, NY 11791
Afternoon
Community Church of Sysosset ( Basement )
36 Church St. ( Betweenn Split Rock & Berry Hill Rds )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type:  R
WSO# 10321  District:  6
"Map & Directions"

Valley Stream

Valley Stream, NY 11581
Pathways to Serenity
Holy Trinity Episcopal Church - Parish Hall
87 Seventh Street ( & Brooklyn Ave )
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 45341  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

 

Valley Stream, NY 11580
Monday Morning AFG
Grace Methodist Church ( School - 2nd Floor )
21 S. Franklin Ave.
Day:  Monday  Time:  9:30 AM Type: 4S; Time: 10:30 AM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 10562  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

Wantagh

Wantagh, NY 11793
Midday
St. Francis De Chantel ( School Room 15 )
1309 Wantagh Ave.
Day:  Monday  Time:  12:30 PM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 29164  District: 7
"Map & Directions"

 

Wantagh, NY 11793
Temple B’nai Torah
2900 Jerusalem Ave.
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  10:00 AM  Type:  B/R
WSO# 10371  District:  7
Special Services: BS
"Map & Directions"

Williston Park

Williston Park, NY 11596
Each Day a New
St Aidians Finamore Parish Center ( Basement )
505 Willis Ave ( Across from Church )
Day:  Tuesday  Time: 8:00 PM  Type: AC 
WSO# 44248 District: 11 
"Map & Directions"

Woodbury

 

-->

Woodbury, NY 11797
Serenity Group
Woodbury United Methodist Church
577 Woodbury Rd.
Day:  Friday  Time: 7:30 PM  Type: R/B
WSO# 63622  District:  6
"Map & Directions"

< Next to Page 2 - Meetings by Day & Open Meetings >>

 

Nassau / Suffolk County Alateen Meetings by Location

Bridgehampton (Suffolk)

Bridgehampton, NY 11932
St Ann's Church
2463 Main Street ( Use Parish Hall Back Door )
Day:  Thursday Time:  5:30 PM  Type:  AT
"Map & Directions"

Deer Park (Suffolk)

Deer Park, NY 11729
Community Presbyterian Church ( Downstairs )
1843 Deer Park Ave ( @ Lake Avenue )
Day:  Monday Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  AT
"Map & Directions"

Garden City

Garden City, NY 11530
Sunday Alateen
Garden City Community Church
245 Stewart Ave. ( Kensington Room - 1st Floor )
Day:  Sunday  Time:  6:30 PM  Type:  AT/AL
WSO# 9756  District:  11
"Map & Directions"

Rockville Centre

Rockville Centre, NY 11570
Super Novas
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
240 Lincoln Ave. ( & Woodland Ave )
Day:  Thursday  Time:  8:00 PM  Type:  AT/AL
WSO# 52652  District:  10
"Map & Directions"

Roslyn Village

Roslyn Village, NY 11576
Monday Night Alateen
Presbyterian Church (Two Doors from Library)
140 East Broadway (Duck Pond)
Day: Monday Time: 7:00 PM Type: AT
District:  6
"Map & Directions"

Seaford

Seaford, NY 11783
Friendship Alateen
St. William the Abbott School
2000 Jackson Ave. (South of Sunrise Hwy, bsmt cafeteria)
Day:  Tuesday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  AT/AL
WSO# 10289  District:  7
"Map & Directions"

Setauket (Suffolk)

Setauket, NY 11733
Setauket Presbyterian Church
5 Caroline Avenue
Day:  Tuesday Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  AT
"Map & Directions"

Valley Stream

Valley Stream 11581
Sunday Alateen
Holy Trinity Episcopal Church / Parish Hall
87 7th Street & Brooklyn Ave.)
Day:  Sunday  Time:  7:30 PM  Type:  AT/AL
WSO# 30592558  District: 10 
"Map & Directions"

< Next to Page 2 - Meetings by Day & Open Meetings >>


alanonlogo
                                                                   "Keep it Simple"